Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MYSQL: free download of evaluation version

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi,

This is related to the software MYSQL.

I want to install MYSQL ;  the Operating system is the Windows 2008 R2

Note:
- I do not know related to MYSQL
- My reference is SQL 2005 and SQL 2008 (Last time, when I installed SQL 2005, I use Windows 2003 server as the Operating system; I believe when I installed SQL 2008, I also use Window 2003 server or Windows 2008 server as the Operating system)
- I really do not know whether to install MYSQL, I am OK to use the same approach (Please correct me when it is wrong)

My questions:

1)      What version of MYSQL is suitable for the above operating system?
2)      How can I get free download of the Evaluation Version of the above MYSQL

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 300 total points
ID: 38722796
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 600 total points
ID: 38722800
1) http://www.mysql.com/downloads/installer/

2) It is not evaluation, it is free software.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38722813
Hi Pratima & chris,

Is it OK I install MYSQL at Windows 2008 server (or should be at Linux box)?

Would you tell a little bit of the installation if you may please

Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 600 total points
ID: 38722838
The link I posted contains the full windows package. It will have instructions included. It is suitable to install on any Windows.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1100 total points
ID: 38722944
Yes, MySQL is free just so your not going to sell it or use it's logos. Oracle purchased MySQL and has added it's own logo restrictions.

Versions you can install in windows are here:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/

Customized Downloads:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/net/

Here is the the MySQL GUI Tools Bundle (Administrator, Query Browser, Migration Toolkit)
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/workbench/5.2.html


Here is the MySQL Windows installer
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/installer/5.5.html
0