Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Concise and Complete SSAS Data Mining using Linear Regression

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
What are the free reference links or forum that concisely describes, tab-by-tab & step-by-step,  the use of SSAS Data Mining Linear Regression model?

What is the purpose of a flip chart for the Linear Regression data mining model?
0
Comment
Question by:rodqxo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sachiek
ID: 38724917
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38725758
Good link above, and if you drill into it, there are examples...

Brian Knight presented Data Mining at PASS and was impressive - he also has free webinars et al at : http://www.pragmaticworks.com/LearningCenter/FreeTrainingWebinars/PastWebinars.aspx
 (do a search for data mining).

SSAS has various references as well : http://www.ssas-info.com/analysis-services-books

Then there are references and samples over at sql server central (note reference is for T-SQL but is a good discussion about linear regression) : http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/T-SQL/69334/ but you have to "join" to get access.

Seems that there should be an article within EE - gives me an idea...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 38725786
Ummm... what do you mean by "flip chart" ? Are you working through a course or something ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodqxo
ID: 38727089
what do you mean by "flip chart" ?  - Oops, I meant the "Lift Chart" tab under "Mining Accuracy Chart" tab of BIDS / VS2008.

What is this used for? What is that slanted line called? How would that line, actual values and predicted values be interpreted?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 38727549
Well, that's pretty well explained in Books Online : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175428.aspx

Sounds as if you need to do a step through tutorial : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms167167.aspx

And check out Lesson 5 - the very first task : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e9a7ddcf-2b01-485f-bbb5-62638b303bc6
0