?
Solved

How can I redirect to https from http?

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a website hosted in godaddy and purchased SSL (https) support for one year.  when I add custom https with my pages it works fine. How can I redirect or set by default when I access my site to go with https?

for example someone type, http://www.test.com  to go with https://www.test.com
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38722852
add the following to .htaccess  file
( at the top )
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} on
RewriteRule (.*) http://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722862
if(!isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) || $_SERVER['HTTPS'] == ""){
    $redirect = "https://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
    header("Location: $redirect");
}

refer
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5106313/redirecting-from-http-to-https-with-php
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38722863
if ($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT']!=443)
{
      $url = "https://". $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] . ":443".$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
      header("Location: $url");
}

refer
http://blog.cnizz.com/2007/05/14/php-force-redirect-from-http-to-https/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38724270
No points for this comment, please but the answer from pratima_mcs, above, is exactly what I use.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38725945
Thanks
0