Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Management Console 2010 on Windows 7 for Office 365

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hey Everyone,

I was just wondering if it would be possible to install EMC 2010 on my Windows 7 x64 Ultimate machine at home to administer my Office 365.  The issue I'm facing is that it's my home computer and not on a domain.  Is there any way around not having an Active Directory server and installing EMC 2010?

Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:blue92lx
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 500 total points
ID: 38722937
No you cannot install the Exchange Management Tools on a standalone computer. The setup needs an Active Directory domain for setup.

also see the answer in this thread: http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/p/17432/80973.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 500 total points
ID: 38723535
Hello Blue92lx,

Please follow http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/p/17432/80973.aspx and http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/148/t/15878.aspx to check this. Hope this would sort out issue.

Thanks
Kernel Recovery Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:blue92lx
ID: 38723655
OK Thanks, I guess I'll have to use PowerShell then.
0