Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Size is not reducing after empty Recycle bin in SharePoint 2007.

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi, in one site collection I have deleted recycle bin data even deleted from secondary recycle bin also but mdf file of that site collection database is still showing the same size, it is not reducing.

Kindly suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722889
the .mdf file of sql server database will not shrink just because you delete data in the tables, and not even if you just dropped tables.

you would need to explicitly request to shrink the data files (or even the full database), which you can do in sql server using the GUI or t-SQL, but normally, you just won't.
the exception is if your database files had grown just "out of control", so you have to reclaim disk space.

normally, you would just keep the file sizes as are. sql server will internally reuse the space.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723458
Hi MineSharePoint,

Angel is right on pointing out the fact that the database will not reclaim the space even if you cleanup you recycle bin in sharepoint.

From the sharepoint, point of view, you have to manually perform Db shrinking for which you can follow methods mentioned in the below post

Shrinking a Database
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189080(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38726325
thanks, now it is redused by srinking
0