Solved

Google Aps and Active Directory with 2 domain

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I need professional help about the project below.

I have 2 edu domains.

www.school1.edu already in use by staff only and email running on Exchange 2010. Staff member located under a dedicated OU and they all using Exchange email. Since we cannot accomodate high number of students in Exchange server we have decided to use another edu domain for them. Principal did not agree to migrate all email system to the Gmail or Office 365.

In Another OU Students already have their own AD account with no email!
www.school2.edu domain name has been purchased for students only and we wanna use it to give students email over Google Apps (free for education) OR Office 365

I know Google Apps Directory Sync can syncronize with AD but I already have email system running so a kind of clash would occur I believe. Alternatively  Office 365 can be considered too? Whichever more compatible with AD I would like to go with.

What is the right steps to achieve this project? What's your opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38723585
Office 365 is the better option here. First it is from MS and you can get all support easily. In your situation you can go for hybrid solution.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 38723590
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 250 total points
ID: 38726780
Google Apps Directory and Password sync tools will give you the integration you need for AD and Google Apps on the student domains.  I suggest you look at creating accounts for teachers in the student domain, so that they can manage collaboration.

Most of the value of Google Apps for education comes from using the other components in the classroom.  Beyond "sites" for classes, we see educators using the comments feature in Google Docs to provide more feedback in less time, and so much more.

Also, Office 365 EDU does NOT include skydrive.  If you want people to share files securely than you are forced into Sharepoint.  If you use personal accounts for Skydrive, then you are instructing students to work outside the domain, where you have no control over content and behavior.  This makes it easy to violate FERPA requirements and can create big liabilities.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38728612
Hi Allen,

Thanks very much for the details. I also warm to the Google Apps as it has everything I need and seems more reliable than MS's word of "free". Actually we don't wanna give the teachers another email and cause hassle for them because some systems such as Moodle fetching the emails from the AD's email attribute so how is gonna work. Principal refusing to migrate from Exchange to the Gmail so Exchange stays in AD. So only way to give email to the students is Gmail with another edu domain!
Only question I need clear answer for, is, will syncronization add the student emails into the AD's email attiribute so other systems can fetch it easyly such as Moodle!
If yes, will it overwrite existing staff emails and exchange attiributes? These points bothering me a lot as I could not find clear explanation for it.

What would you if you were me?

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38741418
Not satiffactory answers, however I don't wanna keep the topic open forever
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Find out what the Office 365 disclaimer function is, why you would use it and its limited ability to create Office 365 signatures.
This Experts Exchange lesson shows how to use VBA to loop through rows in Excel.  In order to sort, filter, and use database features, there needs to be a value in each column for every row. When data arrives with values missing, code to copy values…
This is Part 3 in a 3-part series on Experts Exchange to discuss error handling in VBA code written for Excel. Part 1 of this series discussed basic error handling code using VBA. http://www.experts-exchange.com/videos/1478/Excel-Error-Handlin…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now