Solved

Server + Users not receiving mail since power outage.

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Our mail network is current a hub and spoke setup, with us being the spoke. Since a power outage 2 days ago we havent been able to receive mail. I can replicate and send mail via the hub, but when users attempt to reply we arent receiving anything.

I've done a cross comparison of connections docs and server docs with other locations and there seems to be no differences. Im lost for answers so any ideas would be appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:tonksau
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722996
Run a mailflow check for one user and follow it from an external email account into your mail server. Check to see if mail bounces back or is delivered. Check internall for that mail if it's received properly. Check the spam rules and spam folders.

Something could have corrupted when the power quit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonksau
ID: 38723003
I've had test emails sent from another location with a trace of the entire path, the mail got past the hub server, but nothing was received and no failure was received to the user who sent the test. Its sitting somewhere :s
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38723148
Open the Domino Admin client. Start with checking your log.nsf database, the Mail and the Miscellaneous sections. Then, open the mail.box database on the server, and find out if there's mail present. Check also if the Router task is running on the server. Please report your findings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 500 total points
ID: 38723424
Also, check the log document created when the spoke server started just after the outage. Check for it complaining about ports being unavailable due to other processes already owning the port.  Specifically the SMTP port. Another point to check would be the firewall blocking Domino by default, somebody maybe changed that in the running firewall and forgot to save that in the config.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734480
Have you made any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonksau
ID: 38748674
Sorry for the delay in response. After the outage they decided to flick across to the secondary riverbed which turned out to be incorrectly configured and after a lot of screwing around we got it configured.
0