Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Windows Server 2008 R2 on a new Dell-server

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi.

I actually have to different systems (one Dell and another). The problem is identical on both systems. I'm setting up RAID 0.

When attempting to install Server 2008 R2 the installation starts, but is interrupted by the installation program with "A required CD/DVD driver is missing". Then when removing the installation media it's not possible to get access to a new DVD or CD with the requested driver on. Also Dell ships them as .exe-files.

So I deleted the RAID 0  array that was set up from the factory and did several attempts with a single disc, but that did not help either.

Then I tried to format the disks on a separate Windows Server 2008 R2-system. Formatting was possible using USB connection, but when trying to create a RAID 0 array on that system (two discs connected by USB) I got a message that this was not possible to do.

Then I the bought a new DVD-drive (a 4-5 year newer model and another make) and tried to install with the original DVD-installation media from Microsoft. The same problem appeared again: "A required CD/DVD drive is missing..." Please insert media containing the drivers. This media is not accessible when the media with the correct drivers is inserted into the drive. No content on any media inserted is accessible.

[removed email and tel number. rindi, EE Zone Advisor]

Have a nice day. Or a perfect day in Microsoft heaven. Maybe buying the 2012 version will fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Evert Jor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38723075
Boot the server with the OpenManage DVD that came with it. Use it to setup your RAID array (I wouldn't recommend using RAID 0 though, as you have NO redundancy with it, RAID 1 would be far better). The program then gives you a selection of OS's you want to install. Select yours and the system will get prepared for it. Once ready, the DVD will pop out and you can insert your OS DVD and the installation will continue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38725701
I agree with rindi, Dell Open Manage is a great tool to install from and for checking all dell hardware that came with the server. It should lead you though the entire configuration and installation process.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734478
Have you made any progress?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Evert Jor
ID: 38798207
Yes. Open-Manage worked. Too bad they did not describe the procedure in the booklet.
I've used several days trying to figure out how to resolve the error message.

I've sen several postings on the Internet regarding the same problem (on machines from multiple vendors). Thanks for your help. Now I just have one more machine to install on and Dells Open.Manage software wount work on that.
0