[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

email not received by sender

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi,

I have exchange 2003 and currently my user keep complain that they are not received some of the email send by sender.

it drop somewhere..

what should i do to troubleshoot in detail on this problem.

anyone experience this before??

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38723047
Do you have any firewall or gateway server ? If so check that email are getting till there or not at all ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 1332 total points
ID: 38723562
I've had this problem many times.  First you need to check any filter you have in place for incoming email (check for that message) . If it is received shown as delivered successfully then check the junk mail folder in outlook if this is the software used by the client.  If the incoming email doesn't get received to your filter, you can label that sender in a whitelist group to bypass any filter rules that they could be blocked by. Have them send another message, if its still not being received, check with the person sending to your email server, check to see if they receive any bounce back message or any error of failure to deliver.  If not, then the email issue would be on the senders end, it could be getting held up in there email filter.  These are the first steps I would take.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38724101
I'm using server 2003 to route n firewall
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38724110
Ok but how to check in my exchange whether the mail is coming in o not
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38724136
I would suggest try with www.exrca.com (Inbound Outbound email) if this works fine then check with recipient IT

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 1332 total points
ID: 38724884
Powershell Command to whitelist a domain
set-contentfilterconfig -BypassedSenderDomains domain.com
White list User
set-contentfilterconfig -BypassedSenders JohnDoe@domain.com

Global Accept List: Add IP addresses of sending hosts in Connection Filtering's Global Accept list (Global Settings | Message Delivery -> properties | Connection Filtering tab), and enable Connection Filtering on SMTP virtual server properties (General tab | Advanced button next to IP address | select IP address -> Edit | check Apply Connection Filter). This allows messages from the sending host to bypass Connection Filtering - inbound messages will be accepted even if the sending host is listed on a RBL - and IMF as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38726053
can i check incoming message using EMS? and how?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38726054
yes my inbound and outbound works find.. i can received email and send email.. just that i receive complain from user saying that they cannot receive some of their email.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38726339
When they say they cant receive some emails do those emails show in the Message Tracking ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38757978
no
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38763490
If the email sent by a sender never hit my Firewall\Gateway nor my Exchange what can i do ?

- Rancy
0