Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration Replication is NOT performed from Standby unit to Active unit.         Configurations are no longer synchronized[

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have 2 ASA 5580 IOS  asa844-1-smp-k8.bin , i make failover as shown below


i made failover active
failover
failover lan unit primary
failover lan interface failover GigabitEthernet8/3
failover replication http
failover timeout 0:00:10
failover mac address Port-channel2 0015.17fe.4b60 001b.219c.a318
failover mac address GigabitEthernet3/3 0015.17fe.4b63 001b.219c.a31b
failover mac address Port-channel3 001b.21a1.d6d4 001b.219f.e340
failover link failover GigabitEthernet8/3
failover interface ip failover 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 standby 1.1.1.2

standby ASA
failover
failover lan unit secondary
failover lan interface failover GigabitEthernet8/3
failover replication http
failover timeout 0:00:10
failover mac address Port-channel2 0015.17fe.4b60 001b.219c.a318
failover mac address GigabitEthernet3/3 0015.17fe.4b63 001b.219c.a31b
failover mac address Port-channel3 001b.21a1.d6d4 001b.219f.e340
failover link failover GigabitEthernet8/3
failover interface ip failover 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 standby 1.1.1.2


but when I turn of Port-channel2 (interface 3/0 , 3/1 , 3/2 )  doesn't go to standby ASA . why ?
appear that message in standby ASA

Configuration Replication is NOT performed from Standby unit to Active unit.         Configurations are no longer synchronized


please answer me it is urgent

for more detail config ASA active and standby please find at

attached file
standby-ASA.txt
active-ASA-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:memo12345678
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 38725155
any one have answer ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwil320
ID: 38725565
You're getting that error because you made a change on the standy unit. I would do a write memory from the active ASA so you can resync the configurations.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 38725608
jwil320 is exactly correct. The first thing I would do though is to enter "show failover" and verify which one is actually active, which is different from Secondary. Make sure the correct one is active. If not, type "failover active" on the one you want active before making config changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 38728804
why  appear   Negotiation ?
 

Mosul-ASA# show failover history
==========================================================================
From State                 To State                   Reason
==========================================================================
11:18:34 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Not Detected               Negotiation                No Error

11:19:19 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Negotiation                Just Active                No Active unit found

11:19:19 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Just Active                Active Drain               No Active unit found

11:19:19 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Active Drain               Active Applying Config     No Active unit found

11:19:19 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Active Applying Config     Active Config Applied      No Active unit found

11:19:19 Iraq Dec 27 2012
Active Config Applied      Active                     No Active unit found

==========================================================================
Mosul-ASA#
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 38728805
how I do resync  in Active ASA ? jwil320 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwil320
ID: 38729684
from the active ASA you just type "write memory"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jwil320
jwil320 earned 664 total points
ID: 38729686
also provide the output from " sh run failover" from both ASA's

sorry do a write standy instead of write memory.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 668 total points
ID: 38732933
On active unit:
conf t
 failover
 failover active

On standby unit
conf t
 failover
 no failover active
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 668 total points
ID: 38762195
Hi,

To replicate configurations from Active to Standby you are required to convert a particular Interface into Management port and should run Failover command once the handshake between 2 failover takes place (a hello command is received from Standby Failover) which specifies Handshake between Active and Standby was successful and data replication takes place between Active and Standby .whatever changes are made on active failover the same configuration is replicated on Standby Failover.In this way data replication takes place in Failover concept.The first thing to startup with failover is Successful handshake in the form of "Hello" command on both Failover.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 38818369
thanks a lot
0