Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Otlook - OWA/OMA - Issue

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Dear All,

Good Day,

In Our Org we are using OWA/OMA to access the outlook from anywhere, its working fine,

OWA.Domain.com (Web Access)
OMA.domain.com (Mobile Access)

Instant of OWA/OMA can i use any others like below:

MAC.domain.com(Web Access)
OAC.domain.com(Mobile Access)

If yes please let me know how can i use, there is any special setting need to make.

Waiting for your support

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38723097
Simply put - yes, you can use anything you want - remote.domain.org; www.webmail.domain.org etc etc

http://www.ehow.com/how_7360112_change-owa-addresses.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38723144
Yes

New-OWAVirtualDirectory –Name FBA –WebSiteName FBA –InternalUrl https://testwebmail.mylab.ad/owa

New-OWAVirtualDirectory –Name FBA –WebSiteName FBA –externalUrl https://testwebmail.mylab.ad/owa
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38848810
Thanks
0