Solved

legal notice using group Policy

Posted on 2012-12-27
8
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I want to configure "Legal Notice" when user press Alt+Ctr+Del in domain, I have tried to configure "Legal Notice" using GP path as below

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options --> Interactive Logon : Message text for users attempting to log on

But I am not getting any output, Kindly advice me how to configure it.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 38723168
Is this policy applied to an OU that contains your computers ?
Have you rebooted the computers SINCE the policy was created?
Tried a GPUPDATE /FORCE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38723273
I have run GPUPDATE /FORCE 5 times and reboot computer 2 times
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 38723416
And.....
Is this policy applied to an OU that contains your computers ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gopihc
ID: 38723425
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38723437
The above article only explains how to use formatted legal text.  It does not address any issue at all with the GPO not applying, the question being asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38723441
Neilsr,

Yes, My computers is under that policy
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38723494
Can you run an RSoP report for one of those computers and post it?  Sounds like you are close here.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38723587
Is this a policy that you created JUST for this or have you added into another policy?
At what level exactly does the policy sit? At domain level or in an OU?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now