Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good software with Windows 8

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I am working with my first Windows 8 machine. could you please recommend any good programs that I should use on this for the following.. I am trying to streamline the programs I install on the machine:-

a. Zipping and Unzipping files - I know there is in built support for zip, but what about all the other formats. In the past I have used 7-Zip or Win Zip

b. Audio tools / DVD tools - I want to covert to / from mp3 to wav, edit sound recordings, edit DVD's, produce DVD's from video content. On my past machine I used the following:-
AMC Amber audio Converter
Audacity
Exact Audio COpy
Internet Video Down loader - for downloading from You tube etc.
SWF FLV to MP£ Converter
TMPG Enc 4.0 Xpress
Moyea FLV to Video Converter
OJO Soft Total Video Converter
Youtube Downloader HD

c. Pdf Tools
Again, my last machine had

FoxIt PDF Editor, Reader
Tracker Software PDF Tools
Nitro PDF Professional
Nitro Pro 7
Nauce PDf Converter Professionsal

d. Backup and Recovery Software
In the past I have used Paragon - but I am told this is not yet compatible with Windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 38723153
If you are using Windows RT (the version that is on ARM based tablets), then I'm afraid you are limited to the windows 8 store apps.

If it is an x86 version, then you can keep on using the tools you are used to. Most of what you are using seems to be available via "PortableApps", a tool that comes with many apps like 7-zip, foxit, libreoffice, the Gimp, several multimedia apps and converters etc., and that allows you to put those apps on a USB stick if you want to. That way you can use your tools from any windows PC without having to install them!:

http://portableapps.com

I'm sure paragon's backup and recovery utility is now available for Windows 8 (apart from that you can use the built-in backup tool).
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 750 total points
ID: 38727713
Windows 7 had the ability to schedule backups along with creating images. Windows 8 does not have this feature. Instead it has what is named "File History" instead of Backup and Restore. Windows 8 does not allow you to create images with File History. So for your backup solution, I recommend Acronis True Image 2013. <a href="https://store.acronis.com/325/cookie?affiliate=16193&redirectto=https%3A%2F%2Fstore.acronis.com%2F325%2Fpurl-atih2012_en-US ">
0