Solved

I cannot connect

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
[oracle@sunu db_1]$ cd dbs
[oracle@sunu dbs]$ kls
bash: kls: command not found
[oracle@sunu dbs]$ ls
hc_bank.dat    initmydb.ora~   lkBANK      orapwnewdb     peshm_newdb_0
hc_brand.dat   initnewdb.ora   lkBRAND     orapworcl      peshm_orcl_0
hc_DBUA0.dat   initnewdb.ora~  lkMYDB      orapwsundb     peshm_testdb_0
hc_mydb.dat    init.ora        lkNEWDB     orapwtestdb    snapcf_brand.f
hc_newdb.dat   initorcl.ora    lkORCL      peshm_bank_0   snapcf_orcl.f
hc_orcl.dat    initorcl.ora~   orapwbank   peshm_brand_0  spfilebank.ora
hc_testdb.dat  initsundb.ora   orapwbrand  peshm_DBUA0_0  spfilebrand.ora
initmydb.ora   initsundb.ora~  orapwmydb   peshm_mydb_0   spfileorcl.ora
[oracle@sunu dbs]$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
[oracle@sunu dbs]$ sqlplus / as sysdba
Error 6 initializing SQL*Plus
SP2-0667: Message file sp1<lang>.msb not found
SP2-0750: You may need to set ORACLE_HOME to your Oracle software directory
[oracle@sunu dbs]$

can u please let me know the reason..
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>SP2-0667: Message file sp1<lang>.msb not found
>SP2-0750: You may need to set ORACLE_HOME to your Oracle software directory

the second message tells you what is wrong.
ORACLE_HOME variable is not set, so oracle cannot find the message file ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
Comment Utility
how It can be achieved>
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
export ORACLE_HOME=/path where  your oracle database software is installed

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/ORACLE_HOME


Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Pls. show contents of your PATH variable, seems that sqlplus is already in your PATH:

echo $PATH
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
If you have set up /etc/oratab properly then:
export ORACLE_SID=orcl
. oraenv

If you want orcl to be the 'default' then: export ORAENV_ASK=NO

This not only setups up ORACLE_HOME but adds $ORACLE_HOME/bin to your PATH.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
Comment Utility
yes
0