Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Not Booting From SSD (After BIOS Change)

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hello,

I have a Sony Vaio E series. I have removed the optical bay and added an SSD and successfully cloned my HDD using Paragon Migrate OS to SSD. I can't get my PC to load off the SSD, despite making the changes to BIOS (see my attached BIOS screen shots).

I can also verify the following:

1. When I disconnect the HDD, the PC successfully boots from the SSD, but when I reconnect the HDD, the PC once again loads from the HDD.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Any ideas?
BootQuestion.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38723253
Have you tried telling it to boot from internal hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 38723280
Hi Neilsr,

I tried changing the BIOS to load from the internal hard drive (1st preference), but no it still loads from the HDD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38723293
What happens if you disconnect or disable the HDD?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38723422
The SSD is a Hard Disk not an optical drive. Therefore you will HAVE to set it to boot from HD. Now if the HD from before is still in place and is seen as the primary then it will boot from that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38723426
@Neilar excellent point

i assumed that the OP had done this already
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 38723509
Thanks, I physically swapped the drives. All good now
0