Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
Hi all:
I've run my old program by Delphi 5, with Delphi 2010. the following error appear
"More than 1023 characters"
more thani am sure the line length less than 255 characters.
0
Comment
Question by:khaled salem
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 38723303
What happens if you put the cursor before the semicolon and press END button on your keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled salem
ID: 38723443
the cursor stop at the after the semicolon
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38723857
Can you copy the lines to a text file and upload it?

Which line is the error on?

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726715
You probably have some non-printable characters in your sourcecode line and/or your line breaks are non-Windows style.

Try this to convert your sourcecode file U123.pas...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  sl : TStringList;
  s  : String;
  i  : integer;
begin
  if OpenDialog1.Execute then begin
    sl := TStringList.create;
    sl.LoadFromFile(OpenDialog1.FileName);
    s := AdjustLineBreaks(sl.text);
    for i := 1 to length(s) do begin
      if (s[ i ] < ' ') and not (s[i] in [#13,#10]) then begin
        s [ i ] := ' ';
      end;
    end;
    sl.text := s;
    sl.SaveToFile(OpenDialog1.FileName+'.new');
  end;
end;

Open in new window

Above code adjusts line breaks to Windows style and replaces non-printable characters with spaces...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38729224
As a follow-up on the Thommy comment, I see non-ASCII characters in your
If Query3333['name']=

Open in new window

statement.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 38735164
@aikimark
I've also recognized your mentionend characters.
These chars will also be handled by my suggested solution...
0