?
Solved

Using SAN in Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I am in process of installing Exchange 2010 SP2. I want to create the DAG in mailbox servers I have two servers with these roles. But I am confusing that Do I have to create separate volumes for each member server in DAG or I have to have on volume shared between them. How DAG works with SAN in place. I know that as Best practice I should have two separate volume for Database and Logs. But my question is do I have to use shared volume or separate volumes in each server.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38723355
NO, you no need to use shared volume or separate volume in each server.

or also refer this

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-database-availability-group-installation-step-by-step
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38723376
Exchange 2010 does not support shared volumes/lun/storage anymore. you will need to assign a separate storage space for each dag member this would mean, obviously, that you will be using x times the storage of the SAN where x is your number of nodes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 38723530
Thank you but I think still I can use my SAN to attach volumes in both servers. I think it should fine since they are separate volumes in each servers. Am I right ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38723538
no you are not right. volumes should not be shared each server should see only its own volumes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmad Al Raeesi
ID: 38723544
Yes I understand it shouldn't be shared. As I said since they separated I mean they should be unique volume for each server.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1050 total points
ID: 38723549
yes they should be separated and of course you can put then on the SAN if that is the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gsmartin
gsmartin earned 450 total points
ID: 38727809
Separate LUNs on a SAN is fine.  The only issue is the SAN is a single point of failure.  If your SAN goes down then you could lose all of your mail.  Microsoft's recommendation is to use independent JBODs.  So if a JBOD goes down that it won't impact the other JBOD arrays.

In my environment, I am using multiple SANs accross two sites in a four Exchange server DAG configuration.  If possible, you should have at least one DAG instance off site.

If you don't have this ability and only have the one SAN then, depending on the SAN, you need to make sure each Exchange DAG LUN sets are defined on a different group of disks.  Some newer SANs that leverage storage virtualization can stripe multiple LUNs accross the same group of disks.  Impeding performance for competing LUNs as well as potentially creating a single point of failure for all LUNs shared accross the same set of disks.  However, there are typically capabilities that virtualization SANs may have to limit the drive failure risk, but either way you should be aware of these type of potential issues.
0