Solved

Rerouting online backup traffic

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi there,

I have the following setup. One server 2008 r2 with data and exchange2010. I use an online backup client to backup the data and exchange. Because backup using wan1 was to slow to keep up to date with all data changes for one day without using the complete bandwith available I ordered another wan2 from another provider. This wan2 is only needed and used for the online backup.

I have a draytek 2820 router with dual wan and all is working but both wan's interfering with each other making my mail not working and server unreachable.

Is there a way to have the online backup traffic running via wan2 and all other traffic (internet, mail, everything) via wan1.

Please advice.

Kind regards,
Bram
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38723385
have a look on this YouTube link and see if it is any help, they try to do the reverse of what you need but the principal should be the same

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ufV5GQ69UIM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38787539
Hello Luffa,

If you know or can find out the IP address(es) used by your online backup provider then you can add routes to your router that will direct traffic destine for the online backup through the second WAN.

I can not say if this can be done on your router or not as I have never used a draytek.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 38797066
I'm the hoster of the backupsolution myself so yes, I know the ipaddress ;-)
But you have to do this via "route add" right? Or is there another way?

BR
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38801048
Yes via route add, if you are doing this on multiple computers you can do it via a startup script and maybe even by group policy, though I have never looked into adding routes with group policy.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 38824730
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no one entered the right solution
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 250 total points
ID: 38824731
Hello, did you try the solution I provided?  If the solution did not work you should say so instead of deleting the question.  Please give the experts a chance to reply with other options.

If you need to route traffic to a specific destination based on the destination IP address the route add command in Windows should take care of it.

route add xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx MASK yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy zzz.zzz.zzz.zzz METRIC 1 -p

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = IP address of your backup server
yyy.yyy,yyy.yyy = subnet mask, likely 255.255.255.255 if you are using the IP of the backup device
zzz.zzz.zzz.zzz = gateway, this is the internal IP of the router connecting to your second ISP

You can read more on adding static routes to Windows at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757323%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

If both ISPs are connected to the same perimeter device you should be able to create the route on that device instead of on the computer or computers.  The process for this depends on the type of perimeter device you have.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 38834239
Why the B grade?  Was more information needed?
0