Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should the keyword be included in the description?

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have read what appears to an authoritative account that Google does NOT like to see the keyword for a page appear in the Description.

What are the collective views on this point please from an SEO perspective?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723401
hi OP

i would say the exact opposite applies:
http://www.seomoz.org/learn-seo/meta-description

couple things you should be aware, no one but google can SEO as they are the ones that have the algorithm, you should not pay anyone who says that can do it, they can't.

try to follow google's guidelines when it comes to website design and meta data and you should be fine.

http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35291

as i said quoting from the link:

No one can guarantee a #1 ranking on Google.
Beware of SEOs that claim to guarantee rankings, allege a "special relationship" with Google, or advertise a "priority submit" to Google. There is no priority submit for Google. In fact, the only way to submit a site to Google directly is through our Add URL page or by submitting a Sitemap and you can do this yourself at no cost whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727529
As already indicated, the majority of SEO consultants are scammers, liars, and even crooks.  

As for your actual question; it works like this.  Google changes the algorithm almost weekly.  They favor those who are advertising with them.  

At the next level keywords carry positive weight when they are naturally appearing; and negative weight when they are forced or stuffed in where they do not really belong.

If you submit a sitemap and use Google Webmaster tools, you will gain more information about how Google views your site than any of so-called SEO-experts will give you.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 38727728
You have confirmed my views.   thanks for your input
0