Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 issue with HP Storageworks Ultrium 448 SAS

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello,

I have a SBS 2008 server with HP Storageworks Ultrium 448 SAS, and Backup Exec 12.5. The issue is that when the backup job starts - it says queued and stays like that for ages. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the backup tape using Symantec drivers - same thing. Tried newest HP driver - same thing. Tried the driver suggested from Microsoft updates - same issue. The only strange thing that I noticed is that after every install, the device shows in Backup exec that it is in use. I tested the device with HP storageworks and library tools - it is visible, and does not report any issues.

What can be the problem with that device, and is it possible for some reason the Backup Exec to be broken ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
binumicrosoft earned 750 total points
ID: 38723937
Open a command Prompt (Elevated) and run the command and share the result :-

vssadmin list writers


Also do we have any events in the event viewer related to backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38726351
Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {5c7d60be-350f-4ec9-a330-fabd312be7d1}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {0e9b116e-c075-4986-8d07-af39d6a37fdc}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SharePoint Services Writer'
   Writer Id: {c2f52614-5e53-4858-a589-38eeb25c6184}
   Writer Instance Id: {0ee8b92c-e3f8-4f4b-b92a-2bb2b7032a9c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'FSRM Writer'
   Writer Id: {12ce4370-5bb7-4c58-a76a-e5d5097e3674}
   Writer Instance Id: {9305ef31-55d2-4ecb-a2d2-86c6530c727a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {1317861c-4bbf-40e3-a03f-ee79d5f3106a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {0754e8bd-6597-4766-afbe-fe1eeb7a4b84}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {363218ef-228e-455d-89c7-d98a4ae1fc6d}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {d7c4a568-53d7-4afc-8c14-6c9e1715922f}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {8c82dfea-e84f-4c21-b7b7-e19536992a2c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Certificate Authority'
   Writer Id: {6f5b15b5-da24-4d88-b737-63063e3a1f86}
   Writer Instance Id: {5598e749-572e-4a2a-8161-1a0fe10970c7}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SPSearch VSS Writer'
   Writer Id: {57af97e4-4a76-4ace-a756-d11e8f0294c7}
   Writer Instance Id: {a2cb5a87-fed1-4d03-9fd8-cb50e119690c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {2e7918d9-1a25-4a8e-a260-e5dd4a136601}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Dhcp Jet Writer'
   Writer Id: {be9ac81e-3619-421f-920f-4c6fea9e93ad}
   Writer Instance Id: {c47441e4-c9d9-4075-ae70-91a0c7d75ca3}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'TS Gateway Writer'
   Writer Id: {368753ec-572e-4fc7-b4b9-ccd9bdc624cb}
   Writer Instance Id: {39bf0693-a102-4205-9431-83a762a7f040}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NPS VSS Writer'
   Writer Id: {35e81631-13e1-48db-97fc-d5bc721bb18a}
   Writer Instance Id: {e621b83d-d28c-4b4d-a71d-67b9971b6429}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {5d413d07-91ac-41aa-91bc-f59fcd6fc691}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {6c470792-aad8-4d85-85c3-f25101a4426b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {a69b732a-818a-48db-91d8-3b356e18e01b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {8917f6d7-b55c-471d-8381-a291be696100}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {1dadcb99-54b7-439e-8f82-1c0de5b332a2}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error



I checked the event viewer and the found only this warning:

Reset to device, \device\raidport1 was issued.
Event ID: 129
Source: LSI_SAS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38726953
So has this ever worked? and if so what happened to stop it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38729255
It was working fine for at least two years. It just stopped working, nothing special happened.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 38729846
I think you need to investigate a bit more thoroughly. Things do not stop working suddenly after 2 years without some cause or throwing an error message.

What was in the logs when this first started happening?

Was there any h/w or s/w reconfig happening when it stopped working (the reconfig need not be related to the backup h/w or s/w)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38754788
We sent an engineer onsite to re-seat the controller. The device starting making weard sounds - it seems that is is broken itself but not reporting this fault.

Thanks all for the help.
0