Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error reading form

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi Guys:
I've open an old Delphi 5  project with Delphi 2010, there is an error message appear
error msgif i chose ignore all component in the main form deleted
0
Comment
Question by:khaled salem
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 450 total points
ID: 38723557
Looks like some of the properties in your old component have been renamed or removed.

You will need to rename them in your .dfm file if that is the case, using an text editor.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 600 total points
ID: 38724791
Some properties from older versions of delphi will failed on load because of unicode strings.
If you have instaled mfca component in newer delphi put it on form and look for caption property. If it is missing, then you can click ignore easily and all should be fine. If old mfca component is inherited from twincontrol then component have caption property, but newer is maybe inherited from tobject then you have this situation. Or, as ewangoya suggest open dfm file in text edit and make some changes (remove Caption property and switch back to dfm).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 450 total points
ID: 38729037
you'll have to install all the old components in the newer version first
some tweaks will be required on the old components

i hope you have the source for the old components
compiling the old source package in the new version will give errors to what isn't working
0