[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Button sound on mouseover

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Greetings.

How do I add a 'click' sound on mouseover that will apply to all buttons in my flex project? Looking forward to your responses.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zerog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38723496
Im not a flex expert but the following forum seems to answer your question.
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/showthread.php3?t=97253
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723832
The above code is done in AS2 and it won't work in Flex environment.

You can do something like this.

CyanBlue
<fx:Script>
	<![CDATA[
	
		private function onRollOver(e:MouseEvent):void
		{
			var sound:Sound = new Sound(new URLRequest("path/to/sound.mp3"));
			sound.play();
		}
		
	]]>
</fx:Script>

<s:Button width="100" height="50" label="ROLL OVER ME" mouseOver="onRollOver(event)" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zerog
ID: 38724275
CyanBlue I've tried your response but get the following error, maybe I'm implementing it incorrectly.

Error #2044: Unhandled IOErrorEvent:. text=Error #2032: Stream Error.
      at outreach/onRollOver()[C:\outreach\src\outreach.mxml:35]
      at outreach/___outreach_Button19_mouseOver()[C:\outreach\src\outreach.mxml:290]


This is the code for one of my many buttons in the interface

<s:Button includeIn="State1" width="158" height="170"
                    label="Learn the link"
                    color="#FFFFFF" fontSize="22" horizontalCenter="310" skinClass="skins.TransBtn2"
                    verticalCenter="-2"
                    click="currentState='interface1'"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerog
ID: 38727747
Got it working. My path to the sound file was incorrect. Thank you for a really simple solution.
0