Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to replace a Windows 2003 domain controller with a Windows  2008 domain controller of same name and IP.

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
What's the simplest and safest way to do this?  THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1900 total points
ID: 38723698
Join new domain controller in network. To join new windows 2008 os as domain controller refer below link:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000239.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx


After joined the domain controller remove the old domain controller form the organization with following steps..

1) To transfer the fsmo role refer below link:

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

2) remove old domain controller from the organization.

After remove the old domain controller change the domain server Name and IP Address refer below :

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38723740
But WHY?  Why keep the name and IP?  Isn't your network designed properly?  If so, it doesn't matter, a minute or two updating a script or two and/or a group policy and you don't need to keep them name and IP.  

And if the network isn't designed right, why not take the time to change it NOW?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 38724007
Lol, lots of assumptions flying here, sir!  :)  I WAS looking to keep the same because i was concerned about many of our users here having to relink their excel documents to a new file path, but it turns out the links use the mapped drive letter of the server rather than the UNC.  So looks like the server names do not have to be the same after all.

Just out of curiousity, what lead you to believe the network wasn't properly designed?  Do people usually keep the same name and IP to paper over some deeper AD/network issues?  Thanks Leew.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1900 total points
ID: 38724016
You can change domain name and domain controller name also but it's not a good practice.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38724043
People who ask this basic question either don't know what they are doing and assume everything has to be the same so people can access data without them running around to everyone's machines... or the network wasn't designed right and drives are not mapping via script or group policy for example.
0