Solved

FSMO Role Transfer from 2003 DC to 2008 R2 DC

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
We have a single forest/single domain and would like to transfer all 5 FSMO roles from a 2003 SP1 domain controller to a 2008 R2 domain controller.  Is there anything we need to keep an eye out for or any gotchas when performing this change?  We also have Exchange and System Center Configuration Manager in the environment.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38723619
Should not be an issue - just transfer the roles in the normal way
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38723626
Just make sure the health of your DCs/replication is working fine before and after.  You can use repadmin or the ad replication status tool. (nice GUI tool)

It should be fine.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 38723673
Thanks guys.  Any order you would recommend doing them in?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38723678
Which version of exchange you have?

Check for event Id 2080 to check for the Global Catalog.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 38723680
Exchange 2003, 2007 and 2010.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38723697
damn, one thing I forgot, if your current PDCe is set to sync with an external time source make sure to do that on the new PDC too.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38723785
As mentioned above it's a straight forward process can be done via GUI or command line.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

In addition to the time sync'ing from the PDCe, also make sure that your DC is a Global Catalog server.

When a forest consists of a single domain, every domain controller has a full, writable copy of every object in the domain and forest. However, it is important to retain the global catalog on at least one domain controller because many applications use port 3268 for searching. For example, if you do not have any global catalog servers, the Search command on the Start menu cannot locate objects in AD DS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781329(v=ws.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now