?
Solved

Error on website, need help resolving, all of a sudden site stopped working, php fatal error

Posted on 2012-12-27
15
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Experts,

Just put a site live in a test environment and it has mysteriously stopped working.  Could you please help me resolve the error, which can be seen on http://www.webtrixzambia.com/afres

Fatal error: Call to a member function options() on a non-object in /home/alliance/public_html/webtrixzambia.com/afres/wp-content/themes/arctica/ait-cache/_Nette.FileTemplate/_Templates.main-homepage.php-a0041a43308663b03523e3dacde1e9b9.php on line 48

Baffled as to how it just came up.  Help much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
grahamnonweiler earned 375 total points
ID: 38723767
Clear the cache ( or disable it) and then try again. You have a script calling a function that no longer exists (could have been a plugin you removed).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1125 total points
ID: 38724674
Also, when moving sites from production to live or vice-versa don't move any cache folders or files.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 38726069
clear the cache , and if possible please provide the tpl page. so as to check it again.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38726255
Hi,

I have had no luck.  How do I clear the cache in wordpress?  I tried deleting the cached files but nothing worked.

I have attached the code for the tpl page in the cache folder where the problem is.
problempage.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EZFrag
ID: 38726978
Hi there,

I don't believe that the issues is with the cache... there is something else going on here.
Could you please explain step by step how you migrated the Wordpress site to the staging environment?

I migrated quite the amount of Wordpress sites, so hopefully I might be able to spot something.

Kind Regards,
EZFrag
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38727570
Check the file permissions on your live server. This could be done via FTP. All involved files should be on 755 to be accessible to your wordpress site.

Use Filezilla: navigate to the directory where your wp is installed and make a right click on it.
Then select File Permissions on the bottom. Set 755 in the dialogue and select for "apply for all subdirectories and files" -> Ok, and you're done.

Then check if your installation works again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38729187
Hi, tried the solution by mcnute but had no luck.  What I did to migrate to the staging environment was as follows:

-  Copied database from local to staging environment.  Staging environment had wordpress installed by default originally from hostgator, it had wp super cache plugin installed by default.
-  Then copied theme files, plugins and uploads.

Could it be the wp super cache plugin affecting things? I deleted it recently after the site was running and been trying to debug.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1125 total points
ID: 38729388
Could it be the wp super cache plugin affecting things?

Most likely.  Does your local environment exactly mirror your staging environment (identical server paths, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38730481
Yes now it does but previously it didnt, had wp super cache files there.  Should I re-upload theme, baffled by this problem.  Everytime i delete the page generated in cache folder, when i refresh the site, the page comes back in the cache folder and error still there.

What could be the best solution to this problem?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1125 total points
ID: 38730487
Purge the cache files then deactivate Super Cache.  Do not attempt to transfer with an active caching plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38730528
How do I purge the cache files? Thanks for the help guys....means a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38731419
its wordpress
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 38731495
Hi Guys,

Thinking out the box and commented out code line by line and the site is back running but now lost my home page slider.

Commenting out code in the ait-cache folder, trouble is some elements have stopped working now.

Will have a play, any advice will much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 39864540
Helpful
0