Solved

I have the website which is displaying the following error.

Posted on 2012-12-27
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have the website created in Framework 2.0 and after 4 year suddenly the attached error has started coming in that too in few zones but not consistently.

The site is developed in Asp.net using C#.
Server-Error-in.doc
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 300 total points
ID: 38723689
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 100 total points
ID: 38723693
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 100 total points
ID: 38723703
I find it hard to believe this suddenly happened.  Someone changed something.  If you don't know who, you should find out.  The fix is straightforward enough:
     http://forums.asp.net/t/1166634.aspx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Assisted Solution

by:searchsanjaysharma
searchsanjaysharma earned 0 total points
ID: 38724558
The Web.config contents are as follows: Where do i put the code so that the error goes off.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
 
      <connectionStrings>
            <add name="sSqlConn" connectionString="Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=incnew1;uid=xxx;pwd=yyyy" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
      
      </connectionStrings>
      <system.web>
    <customErrors mode="Off" ></customErrors>
            <compilation debug="true"/></system.web></configuration>
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 300 total points
ID: 38725594
within <system.web></system.web> elements
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:searchsanjaysharma
searchsanjaysharma earned 0 total points
ID: 38725630
like this: Server is not in my control, i only have ftp access to it. Do i need to get the IIS restarted.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
 
      <connectionStrings>
            
            <add name="sSqlConn" connectionString="Data Source=localhost;Initial Catalog=xxxx;uid=yyyyy;pwd=zzzz" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
      </connectionStrings>
      <system.web>
    <customErrors mode="Off" ></customErrors>
    <machineKey validationKey='79DBE6362149214234C1E3C0C88331F977689D1A0B3DCA05530AE6A8E7F5DDB3FB9A87069D25F0970C70828491FAF1F8837E1F9A9220B6D4E1E5BEFC9A99E6E4'   decryptionKey='B18DA68275F82D4228C5BB8A491FED929A13C28527A7EF19'   validation='SHA1'/>
            <compilation debug="true"/></system.web></configuration>
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 300 total points
ID: 38738363
Yes for the example and no, no need to restart IIS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38809181
tx
0