Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auditing User Access of Files, Folders for window 2003 default enable

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Hi Experts ,

I asking question for my HR manager who work in my company . we have window 2003 server standard edition as file server , He asked me default gpo policy for auditing user access of files are enable by default , Is it correct . Someone has links that  can proof default window server 2003 domain controller gpo policy is not enable by default .

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 750 total points
ID: 38723772
There is some auditing enabled by default, but not at the level that you want/need.

It can be done pretty easily via GPO or on specific folders even.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/richardwu/archive/2010/07/16/enabling-file-and-folder-auditing.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738931(v=ws.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325898


But more importantly, make sure that the folders are restricted so that only users with the neccessary permissions can view those folders.

Especially with the HR department, nobody besides HR should have access to their shared folders/network storage locations otherwise anybody will be able to see confidential information.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38723842
There is no auditing of folder or file access by default - if you want to switch it on then you first have to enable auditing of object access

Once that's done then for each folder (or file) you want to audit, you can set which users and which events should be recorded
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38723845
opps - I forgot the link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399

This is for XP but all versions of windows are similar
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JustMy2Cents earned 750 total points
ID: 38726411
Problem is, native File System Auditing in Windows servers is really cumbersome to analyze (especially for non-IT staff like HR) because event logs contain tons of low-level information and noise.

You should consider using a 3rd-party software solution called FileAudit, that tracks, audits, reports and alerts on all access to files and folders on Windows servers.

Detailed info and trial:
http://www.isdecisions.com/products/fileaudit

I also noticed the availability of FileAudit 4 beta version:
http://blog.isdecisions.com/post/37190108134/fileaudit-4-join-the-beta-testing-program-enter-to
0