[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Administrator Nightmare "Network Looping"

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I wish to know how can i detect the network is looping in my network and any free tools can help us to analyse the network down is because of network looping .
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38723957
What hardware do you have for switches and routers?

Do you have Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) and/or Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38723980
We just have 2 switch in same LAN
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38724104
The only way I know of to make a loop with just 2 switches is to have 2 or more ethernet cables connecting between those 2 switches. Have you eliminated that possiblity?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38724108
Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38724113
How do you know it is looping, are you experiencing any problems? You could use wireshark which many people use and it inspects packets on the network, you can see where they are coming from and going. http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38724122
let us know what the problem is and perhaps we can help out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38724163
Can you guide me what is the step to detect or analysis using wireshark ,i already install i ca. See many component they..don't knowhow to start
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38724245
wireshark takes some time to learn, you'll have to just go with the directions and just play with it until you see how it works. Look into Solarwinds as well, they have good free tools.

Are you having a specific problem or just interested in monitoring the network?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38724311
The net of it is that you need to answer the questions the experts are asking in detail, one by one.  They asked about the configuration of your network.  They gave specific information regarding how networks may loop.  They asked about how you noticed the loop, what messages you have received, etc.  You should respond to each of these questions in kind and in detail so that they can best assist you.  Wireshark is a complex tool and may be needed to resolve this problem, but that cannot be known until you provide the details being requested...RG
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725269
Laura Chappell has some good free training videos at
https://www.lcuportal2.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=blog&id=49&Itemid=75
note they're listed in reverse order. i.e. The bottom FLV file is part 1.
I renamed them as I downloaded them so they appear in the correct order in Explorer.
e.g.Wireshark 101 FLV files renamed
I use the K-Lite Codec Packs to make FLV files open in Windows Media Player, but according to google, http://playflv.com/downloading-playflv-exe will let you download the free VLC Media Player (about 31MB) if nothing opens to play FLV files when you double-click on them. You don't have to accept any of the optional programs (just click the Decline button on the left), accept the agreement, and it should take up about 80MB of disk space installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38769335
Actually i just want to learn how to detect the looping to prepare this happen on future ,because i have facing few time in my different client site ,usually we will check the switch indicator can know already but i still need to learn how to analysis the packet.thank you
0