Solved

spam and rDNS

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
1,231 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Can someone please help me resolve the following issue:

I am getting the following spam block message from my sbs server 2003 when I send an email to an address using a particular ISP:

Wed 2012-12-26 11:56:10: <-- 550 5.7.1 Mail from 83.104.135.228 blocked using Trend Micro RBL+. Please see http://www.mail-abuse.com/cgi-bin/lookup?ip_address=83.104.135.228

Their response to get over this is as follows:

Add the rDNS of this IP to clearly indicate static.
ex: mail.mail-abuse.com (O)
99-47-70-150.dynamic-IP.mail-abuse.com (X)

They suggest that I need to specify in my DNS settings that I have a static IP address and to use the script above
I have no idea what to do to get this resolved
1
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 72 total points
ID: 38723874
From the internet, if you do a ping -a ip.ad.dr.es.s  you should see a proper rDNS entry like mail.myco.com - if its in the format above 99-47-70-150.dynmaic-ip.mail.abuse.com it means you dont have rDNS set up.

Contact your ISP and ask them to set a an rDNS alias for your static IP.  rDNS is a feature that some email servers use to verify the emails being received from that IP.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 285 total points
ID: 38723878
A reverse DNS is NOT to be confiuused with a Static IP address.  Please click http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/ and create a SPF record and add it as a TXT record and also go to your ISP and ask them to create a rDNS record for the static IP for your A record that delivers mail to you.

If you need help creating the record or finding out what to say to your ISP, please add a comment with your domain name and we can do the checks for you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 72 total points
ID: 38723920
The list you are listed on suggests that you are using a Dynamic IP Address.

If this is the case, then you need to send your mail to your ISP for them to send out (Smarthost).  If this is not the case, either ask for a Fixed IP from that isn't on a Dynamic List, or ask your ISP to talk to Trend Micro and get your IP address removed from their Dynamic IP Address List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38723931
Response to Answer 1:
A ping to 83.104.135.228 gives the following in a command prompt:

Pinging ptravel-adsl.demon.co.uk [83.104.135.228] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 83.104.135.228: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=62
Reply from 83.104.135.228: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=62
Reply from 83.104.135.228: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=62
Reply from 83.104.135.228: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=62

Ping statistics for 83.104.135.228:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 24ms, Average = 9ms

Response to Answer 2:
Domain name is perfectdemon.dnsalias.net (83.104.135.228) - this is pointing to me sbs server

Can I not set up rDNS on my own sbs server ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 285 total points
ID: 38723941
You cannot setup rDNS on your own server.  It's your ISP's job.  Tell your ISP to create a reverse DNS (aka PTR) record called perfectdemon.dnsalias.net to point to 83.104.135.228.  Many ISPs will want a domain name assigned to you rather than a third party such as DNSAlias.net.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 285 total points
ID: 38723942
If you can tell me who your ISP is, I can guide you on how to go about it.  If you are in the UK that is.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 71 total points
ID: 38723963
In most cases, no. You cannot set up rDNS. More specifically, rDNS is just DNS, but uses a reverse zone and a record type of PTR. The glue records for the zone almost always point to the entity that "owns" the IP addresses in question, in this case, your ISP. So you could set up a zone for rDNS on your SBS server, and even create the PTR records. But because the glue records don't point to your server, they will be ignored and useless. You must work with your ISP to resolve the issue.

It is best to get a static IP a custom rDNS record. If that cannot be done, a smarthost, as mentioned, is a viable option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38723994
My ISP is Demon (Thus) - they supply us with our adsl line and static IP address
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 285 total points
ID: 38724004
Never dealt with Demon, esp. on rDNS record but if you call their support line and ask them, they should be able to assist.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38724209
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38737027
solved
0