Solved

receiver prompts the user to login when user opens published desktop

Posted on 2012-12-27
18
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
When a user logs in to the published Desktop  (XenApp 6.5) the Receiver doesnt automatically log the user in , so that the user gets the applications in start menu


As checked the receiver doesnt fetch the URL for the WebInterface
We have xenapp 6.5 and receiver 3.3
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Comment Utility
did you installed the rollup pack in your xenapp servers?  if not please install and check and also check citrix forum discussion too http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=311905
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
yes we have Rollup 1 applied on all servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
There is a policy for the newer versions of the receiver that you have to enable.

Use the icaclient.adm that comes with the receiver.
In the computer section under Administrative Templates | Citrix, there is one called "Enable local authentication" or something like that.. you need that to enable passthrough on the receiver itself.  I have no idea why Citrix changed that, but they did :-(

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
The policy is enabled already


I am not sure why the receiver doesnt get the URL automatically.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
Are you setting the URL by policy?  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
I did put a policy as well which adds the url in the registry.

Is there any better way to do this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
What's the location in the registry?  Typically, you will want this in HKLM.. it can also go in HKCU, and truthfully, I forget which one overrides the other.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
The following Citrix KB article list the steps needs to deploy Citrix Receiver 3.3 via Group Policy, make sure you cover all steps listed:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134280
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
@Coralon

the registry key is for Users

HKCU\Software\Citrix\PNAgent

We are creating a value "ServerURLCopy"

And then input the URL for Web Interface

this is applied to each user login to the Citrix servers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Here's a suggestion..

You stated that you are specifying the URL value in HKCU\Software\Citrix\PNAgent, is it possible the Citrix receiver when lauched, is looking for the URL address in the following location instead.. HKCU\Software\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
I couldnt find any such key on our systems.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Try to manually create recreate all settings in HKCU\Software\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent under HKCU\Software\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent

If that doesn't work try to the same process for HKLM
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
But none of the machines have this key.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
What OS are they running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
win 7 x64 and win 2008 R2
No machine have these keys
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I had a simlar problem with the Citrix Client on my 64bit systems.  Long story short I found the Citrix client was getting through off becuase of the WOW6432Node key in the registry.
SInce these are 64bit systems you must have the Wow6432Node key..

See if this forum thread helps you.. http://forums.citrix.com/message.jspa?messageID=1698647
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot , i will try to add the Wow6432Node

I never saw this key on any of our systems.
Lets see if creating the key helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
You should not have to create the Wow6432Node resgistry key. This is present ONLY on 64-bit systems
0