[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot install network printer

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have just finished reinstalling Vista SP2 32-bit on a pc.  Now I cannot install the network printer on it.  Keep getting nice pop up box that says "Connect to printer.  Windows cannot connect to the printer.  the process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process."
I verified all network setting on the pc are correct, I have tried a different printer on the network and get same thing.  I have restarted local print spooler, restarted print spooler on server.  I have restarted the pc.  I am logged on with full domain admin privs.  Any ideas?  

Error
0
Comment
Question by:me
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chubby_informer
chubby_informer earned 100 total points
ID: 38724062
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 38724306
thanks c_i, but i have already googled that and it did not help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38724358
seems to prob might be VISTA...it usually is :D
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 100 total points
ID: 38724475
I had trouble with a HP USB printer once.  The instructions had to be followed exactly.  I had to wait and plug the thing in exactly at the right step/time or it wouldn't work.  But, that was on an XP Pro machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1800 total points
ID: 38724832
Disable User Access Controls and try installing the printer again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:me
ID: 38725129
Disabling UAC worked like a charm.  Thanks Delphineous

Bulk to Delphineous with a splash to the rest.  Thanks all
0