Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory 2012 - password policy

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hello Experts!,


Quick question, where do I edit the password policy requirements in windows 2012?
Example:
Complexity (Upper case, lower case), change password every 30 days, etc etc


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723966
You can set it at a group poilicy set at the domain level like every other version of Active Directory

Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Account Policies/Password Policy

If your domain functional level is at 2008 or higher you can also use fine grained passwords if you want different policies for different groups/users.   You can now do that via a GUI

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/29/creating-fine-grained-password-policies-through-gui-windows-server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723979
Please refer below link to configuring password policies in windows 2012.

http://www.infotechguyz.com/WindowsServer2012/ConfiguringPasswordPolicieswithWindowsServer2012.html

For Fine-Grained Password Policy in Windows Server 2012

http://4sysops.com/archives/fine-grained-password-policy-in-windows-server-2012/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38723997
Thanks for the help!
0