Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tables move onto the next page

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have attached a word document that has a table in it.  In the last column, the user wrote so much information that it did some weird things.  It won't wrap the text to the next page, but rather moves all the text to the next page leaving the first page empty in the table.

Is there a way to stop this and make the text appear on the first page and then overflow to the second page?
Form.doc
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724833
See if this is better. I went to Table Properties - Row tab and unchecked Repeat as Header Row at the top of each page

Flyster
Form.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dem_Akasha
Dem_Akasha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725145
Although I do not know what version of Word you are using the Word 2007 way to try:

1. Select the cell.
2. Right click on the cell
3. Click table properties
4. choose the Row tab at the top
5. Check Allow Row to break across pages.

See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38728553
im using 2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38728599
Thank you for your help.  Both answers are needed
0