Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatted Crystal report for printing

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello all,
Can I create crystal report in such a manner that it has to print into formatted forms.
Thanks for any inputs.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:LinInDenver
LinInDenver earned 400 total points
ID: 38723988
Yes, I have done this in the past without any problems. It takes a lot of experimenting with the printer to line things up right. As long as the data is already in a database, you can do this.

Do you have more specific challenges you are experiencing?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38724203
Agree.

One thing I have done is scanned the form in and set it as a background on the page.

That makes it easier to set the fields on the form

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 38759047
How to set up the background for the report?Wouldnt it print the background too when I do the printing.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38761441
To set it as the background
1.  Scan it
2.  Insert it in the report header as an image
3.  Set the report header to UNDERLAY FOLLOWING SECTIONS

Yes it would print but you could save a copy after removing it from the report header.
Simply use it to place fields.

You could also as I have done, recreate the form in Crystal and eliminate all alignment problems.  A new batch of forms may be just enough different that you are continuously having to update the report to match minor changes in the form.

mlmcc
0