Solved

I have to be able to open several new tabs by the click of a button

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi. I have an internal Content Management System program that I am working on.
I need to be able to open multiple tabs by a click of a button.

Right now i have this:
function editAll() {
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=608', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=607', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=612', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=606', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=605', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=604', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=603', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=602', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=601', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=600', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=599', '_blank', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
}

Open in new window


But that will only open the first URL (https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=608)
And it opens it in a new window rather than a new tab. What should I do to open all of these at once in each new tab?
0
Comment
Question by:vituxa
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38724037
add jquery library and then :

$(function(){ // On DOM content ready...
    var urls = [];

    $('.yourlinks a').each(function(){
        urls.push(this.href);// Store the URLs from the links...

    });

    var multilink = $('<a href="#">Click here</a>');// Create a new link...
    multilink.click(function(){
        for (var url in urls) {
            window.open(url);// ...that opens each stored link in its own window when clicked...
        }
    });

    $('.yourlinks').replaceWith(multilink);// ...and replace the original HTML links with the new link.
});
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 38724042
try like

window.open('https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=608','_newtab', 'toolbar=0,location=0,menubar=0');
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38724089
sognoct, can you please use three of my urls on this example? It isn't clear to me.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38724227
$(function(){ // On DOM content ready...
    var urls = [];
        urls.push("https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=608");
        urls.push("https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=609");
        urls.push("https://mycmssite.xyz/page_templates.aspx?page_ID=610");

    var multilink = $('<a href="#">Click here</a>');// Create a new link...
    multilink.click(function(){
        for (var url in urls) {
            window.open(url);// ...that opens each stored link in its own window when clicked...
        }
    });

    $('.yourlinks').replaceWith(multilink);// ...and replace the original HTML links with the new link.
});
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38724269
My code fails the same way when the popup blocker interferes.  I happen to run the Google Toolbar and so I have to be logged in and have the popup blocker permitting popups for the page that is launching the new tabs.  My application is basically a menu that permits a selected series of tabs to be opened in one click.  One such example is as follows:

<br><a href="http://download.microsoft.com/" target="_blank"
        onclick="
            window.open(&quot;http://www.microsoft.com/";);
            window.open(&quot;https://partner.microsoft.com/US/40096013";);
            window.open(&quot;http://support.microsoft.com/";);
            ">
        Partners</a>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38724531
sognoct, it doesn't work. It opens just the last url in the list. Can you please test it, make sure it works and give me a working example?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 500 total points
ID: 38724571
ok, this is a sample on the fly (I semplificated the code a lot)

When I started the page my chrome advised me that smart popup was activated, so I had to allow the page to open multiple pages!!! This because in every modern browser there is a smart control to prevent malware coder to create viral and annoying pages.
test.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38724663
Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38724676
I am sorry I picked the wrong answer by accident as the best one. I wrote to the administrator about my error. Hopefully they get back to me soon and undo my error so that I can award the points to sognoct for the best answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38724953
thanks
0