Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find out HP End of Life and End of Service Dates for Proliant G5

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
17,740 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Looking for End of Life and End of Service dates for HP Proliant G5 Servers DL380 G5 and ML370 G5
Have been unable to find this information anywhere
0
Comment
Question by:MSSUK
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38724031
the ML 370 G5 is already EOL according to this list http://www.tech.proact.co.uk/hp/proliant_ml_servers_eol.html 

You can check this link http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/platforms/retired.html

Your best option may be to contact HP directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSUK
ID: 38724190
Thanks, yes believe Proliant G5s went EOL at least 2 years ago but trying to find out date this happened and if they are still End of Service (i.e. do manufacturer  (HP) have a date when these will no longer be supported.
Cisco publish EOL and EOS dates but i have been unable to locate these for Proliants on HP's website
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38724383
HP haven't published EOL info for many years, but you can add 3 years warranty to the end of the end of sale date, but even that's short since they can still be sold from distribution old stock after that date. You can also buy remarketed servers backed by HP's 3 year warranty which are very old. As far as maintentance is concerned there will always be 3rd party maintainers who can support these two since so many were sold that eBay is now flooded with them, especially the DL380 G5.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff McNeeley
ID: 41870787
I've had some good luck find thing answers on this site - https://www.parkplacetechnologies.com/end-of-service-life/hp/ & https://www.com-com.co.uk/maintenance/hp-end-of-life-eol-product-support-list.ihtml.  They seem to be the most updated
0