Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best place to find MTBF stats for HP Hardware

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
4,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Does anyone know a website where I can find out MTBF stats for HP hardware (HP proliant components specifically)
0
Comment
Question by:MSSUK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38724409
I think you'll only find that info published for the hard disks that they use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38727035
and you need this because?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSUK
ID: 38727786
MTBF stats wanted as looking at keeping current systems live until 2017 and possibly until 2022, therefore need to estimate spares required to be held whilst they are still available.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38727889
It's not really possible to produce such figures, MTBF so far may be available (some datacentres could have enough servers to make reasonable calculations) but there may be some unknown limited life components that mean they all start to fail after 7 years and if none of them are 7 years old yet you would get falsely high MTBF figures.

Assuming they are PCIe based then you can ignore disks* and Smart Array controllers for spares since brand new later generation ones will do, and if they are G6 and above you can ignore PSUs as well as they're common slot. There are stil whole DL380 G2s and G3s on eBay and they're 11 years old. (ages from http://www.bladewatch.com/2009/09/04/how-old-is-my-server/)

I'd just keep an eye on ebay and when they start to go up in price or only appear as parts then snap a few up rather than buy piles of them for spares.

*caddy swap may be required.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38729798
Its probably cheaper to factor in a technology refresh (hardware swap and s/w qualification) every 3 years, rather than trying to hang onto h/w that will be obsolete within a year (Consumer PC's 6 months, Professional PC's 18 months if you are lucky). Most companies refresh their servers on a 3 year cycle, mid to high range external storage between 5 and 7 years.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38729838
Well, it certainly cuts down on the electric bill :)
0