[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sumif formula

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi, this is my current formula. Column A3:A1423 has values either "test" or "control". I need to keep the existing formula plus the "control" criteria. So if any of the cells in column A have the word "control" I need to proceed with my sumif formula.
 
=SUMIF($B$3:$B$1423,$A1430,D$3:D$1423)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38724073
if you're on excel 2007 or after:
=SUMIFS(D$3:D$1423,$B$3:$B$1423,$A1430,$A$3:$A$1423,"control")

if you're on excel 2003 or before
=SUMPRODUCT(D$3:D$1423*($B$3:$B$1423=$A1430)*($A$3:$A$1423="control"))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38724087
=SUMIFS(D$3:D$1423,$B$3:$B$1423,$A1430,A$3:A$1423,"control")

Open in new window


Note that this portion doesn't look right

$A1430

^ Above will change if you drag down the formula. Whats your criteria for B column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38724128
The suggested formula did not work. Please refer to the attached file. I need to incorporate columns A & B and pull the totals from column C for the highlighted data. Thank you!
Sumif.xlsx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38724180
See attached

It seems you only have numbers 700 and 1307
Sumif.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38724200
well I have more data....that was just a sample but your formula worked. Thank you!
0