Solved

Installing Windows SBS 2003 Sp1

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hello,

We have a client running Windows SBS 2003 Service Pack 1 (OS)

Our ultimate goal is to get Windows Service Pack 2 installed, so that they can take advantage of a new backup solution. However, we noticed that SBS sp1 has not been installed.

I discovered and read the following link: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\ToDownLoadFilesandReadInstructions.htm

Which provides instructions for installing SBS sp1
Download and save the following updates into the SP1 folder:
1. Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1
2. Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
3. Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
4. Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment
5. Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1

Windows Server 2003 sp1 is already installed
Sharepoint is not listed in Add Remove Programs, but there is a Microsoft SharePoint Administrator interface. I have no idea if WSS is installed for certain, and am not sure how to find out.
Exchange is 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment was installed
BPA says Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1 is not installed

Having never done this, I must confess that I attempted the Sharepoint update, but it failed (I don't recall the exact error, but it could not find the correct version)
I bypassed the Exchange update
I installed the Windows XP Sp2, which was successful
and I attempted the SBS 2003 sp1, which seemed to go well (took a while) until the end when it generated an error, and yet presented the Finish dialog box and then indicated the install was successful. After a restart, it appeared that the install was going to continue, but it failed.

Do I try to run through all five updates, even though Window Server Sp1 is already installed and Exchange is already at sp2? How can I tell if SharePoint is truely installed, and what do I do if it is not?

I am at a loss of how to proceed.

I am grateful for any assistance.
Linda
0
Comment
Question by:ldrose537
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Your initial statement " We have a client running Windows SBS 2003 Service Pack 1 (OS)

Our ultimate goal is to get Windows Service Pack 2 installed, so that they can take advantage of a new backup solution. However, we noticed that SBS sp1 has not been installed." is contradisting.

Is SP1 for SBS2003 installed or not?

If not, I suggest taling a full server backup and install SP1 for SBS 2003. Give it a week to make sure eveything is working. Check your other apps and amke sure there is nothing installed that is not compatible with sbs SP2 and install SP2.

Take a look at the other service packs for your installed apps and bring everything up to current levels.

You really should look at the new SBS versions. They have been improved greatly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
Comment Utility
That is what this post is about. I am attempting to install Sp1 for SBS 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
Comment Utility
To clarify. There is a difference between Windows Server service packs and SBS service packs.

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 is installed.

Windows SBS 2003 Service Pack 1 is not installed.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You are in mixed situation. So lets take the issue one by one.

For you to check if SharePoint is installed and running. Please follow below steps and let me know:

-Open IIS Manager
-Go to "web sites" and check how many websites are there
-Verify if the sites are in running state and try to browse them
-If the sites are coming, then you have SP installed
- You can also type http://companyweb in you IE browser and see if the site is coming fine

Let me know if the steps work and then we will proceed to next issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
Comment Utility
Default Web Site
Microsoft Share Point Administrator
OfficeScan
companyweb
Smart Scan Server
SMEX Web Site

They appear to be in a running state. http://companyweb/Remote prompts for credentials, but it won't accept the admin credentials.

I do get the default Welcome page; My Comany's Internal Website does not do anything when I click the link.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ldrose537
Comment Utility
Update: I checked a little deeper, and according to Windows update SharePoint Services 2.0 sp3 was installed successfully (2007).

That makes me even more confused at why the SBS service pack failed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
Comment Utility
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldrose537
ldrose537 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I ran another set of updates, and re-ran the service pack, and this time it installed.

I then moved on to attempting to install the Windows 2003 Server Sp2, and it failed looking for tsclient and fax related items. Which when prompted, I searched for and could not find.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldrose537
ldrose537 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
It turned out that the customer had deleted a collection of items to "save disk space," which included some critical items.

The customer ended up agreeing to a server upgrade.

Thanks for all of the suggestions. This issue was not formally resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ldrose537
Comment Utility
The customer was the cause of the primary issue - since they deleted so many critical items, it would have been to costly to "fix" the problem. The ultimate solution was to upgrade the machines.

I do appreciate the replies and assistance in this matter.
Linda
0