Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pull data out of cell

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a column of cells in Column B that text similar to:

"New voicemail from (xxx) xxx-xxx at 2:42 PM"

Obviously the "x's" are actual number of a phone number. In column C, I want to have just the phone number from that cell. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38724140
Select your column with this data, Click the Data Tab, Text To Columns, Select Fixed Width, remove the breaks you don't want on the next screen, and add ones leading and trailing the phone number.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724154
=MID(B2,FIND("(",B2),13)

Open in new window


if the phone number is

(xxx) xxx-xxxx then

=MID(B2,FIND("(",B2),14)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 38724223
Thanks!
0