[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

t-sql date help

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I need help on t-sql date:

I have this: DATEDIFF(DAY,StartDate, getdate())  =  '14' to find the startdate is 14 days pass.

 then I also need to find those that occur every 7 days thereafter, etc 21 days, 28 days, 35 days

Can someone please help?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:jfreeman2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724189
WHERE (datediff(day,StartDate,getdate()) % 7 = 0)

Open in new window


This will get any where the result from your datediff function divides evenly by 7
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724193
How about something like this.

WHERE
   DATEDIFF(DAY,startDate,getdate()) = 14 OR (DATEDIFF(DAY,startDate,getdate())  > 14 AND DATEDIFF(DAY,startDate,getdate())%7 = 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 38724231
yes, it works.  Thank you very much!!
0