?
Solved

Save all .pdf documents in reduced format by default

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We would like to make all of our Adobe Acrobat 9 installations automatically save files in reduced format.  (You know how you can click on Document / Reduce File Size to reduce the size of a .pdf file?  We want to save all documents in the reduced format to begin with instead of having to come back later and reduce them.)

It would seem that there would be a setting for this, but I have yet to find one.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Tobyrules
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38724224
you may have to evaluate Autobatch http://www.evermap.com/autobatch.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743039
Yes in Start > Devices and Printers > select the Adobe PDF printer and right click for Printing Preferences > Adobe PDF Settings tab > Default Settings dropdown and select Smallest File Size. This is usually set the same as Standard, so hit Edit and cranks down all the settings to suit. The easy targets are Compatibility and Resolution
Let me know how you go
...Terrt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tobyrules
ID: 38743967
Thanks.  I will start setting that as our default.
0