Solved

Networking equipment for colocation center

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi Experts,

We are planning on implementing a database server in a colo and they are supplying our rack with a 20 mb internet connection and static ip. We want to setup a point to point VPN from our central office in Europe to the colo. I have an ASA5505 for this will I need a router or switch as well?
0
Comment
Question by:iplexent
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38724220
VPN capabilities tend to be very equipment sensitive.  What VPN equipment will they have in the colo?  ...RG
0
 

Author Comment

by:iplexent
ID: 38724349
The Central office will have a ASA 5540 and I have a ASA 5505 for the colo. Should I look into something else?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38724493
No.  Configure the 5505 as a client and the 5540 as a server.  It should give you what you need...RG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38724495
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/product_data_sheet0900aecd802930c5.html

Table 1 shows that a 5505 can handle up to 100Mbps VPN throughput, so spec-wise you should be fine when it comes to raw throughput.

Will this colo have multiple subnets, routing, NAT, etc.? How many physical ports do you need? Those all have the potential to affect the ASA5505's performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iplexent
ID: 38725124
Thanks RGRodgers and Rauenpc. Right now the colo will have one subnet for the server network. After we test this configuration out we plan on having multiple locations (20-30 remote locations) connect to this server, so yes we may need to add additional routing but this a few months down the road.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 38725168
Unless the 20-30 remote locations will go through your central office to reach your colo, you will need a larger ASA as the 5505 can handle 25 VPN connections at max. Even if you only end up with 20 sites, you'd still be better off getting a larger ASA rather than pushing a 5505 to prove that Cisco specs are accurate in a production network. I would recommend going with an ASA5512-X. The ASA5510 would be more than adequate, but for a relatively small increase in price the X series can handle a lot more if you ever need it. Also, being the newer platform you will have longer support availability from Cisco (I assume).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/data_sheet_c78-701253.html
0