[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We're in the process of attempting a migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 over one of the next weekends. As this is my first attempt at a migration I wanted to mess up as little as possible.

I found a step -by-step walk though which I'm going to follow but wanted to know if installing the new server with a typical exchange server install along with Client access role mail.xxx.com and mail flow setting will effect my current users/server?

I'd like to get the new software installed so that I can start to look around in it but not at the expense of causing problems for my users.
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724343
Yes, as soon as the server comes up, it changes things.
Two areas can cause problems.

1. Mail routing - if you do not have an SMTP Connector in Exchange 2003, then Exchange 2010 takes over routing. Easily resolved by ensuring that you have an SMTP connector in Exchang 2003 before installation.

2. Autodiscover - if you have Outlook 2007 and higher clients, then they will start getting information autodiscover immediately.
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Introduction-of-a-New-CAS-Server-Causes-Certificate-Prompts.aspx

There is no need to do the migration over a weekend - it can be done with zero downtime during production hours.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38724362
you can try this from Milind Naphade.
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38725203
You should also stop and the disable Client Access and Transport services on the new server until you can get the trusted certificates installed. that way you will prevent Outlook clients from hitting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38789300
Thanks guys.

Just starting on the process now.
0