Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logged in as system [account] in windows 7?

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
While busy with a totally different program my system suddenly does not execute anything anymore except for firefox, i have always enabled kaspersky it scans too, is legal, but now i noticed that i was logged in as system, how can that be?

normally this would show my username right?
This would normally show my username right or?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 936 total points
ID: 38724353
You would not see your username in that field.  The variable %USERPROFILE% equals "C:\Documents and Settings\UserName" in XP and "C:\Users\UserName" in Windows 7.

You can see this by opening a command prompt and typing
echo %userprofile%

Open in new window


if you want to know who is logged on just type
echo %username%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 532 total points
ID: 38724384
Yeah, that's just a variable that gets replaced with the name of whoever *is* logged in.  It means nothing to you, least of all that you're logged in as a system account.  Forget it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 532 total points
ID: 38724390
No, that is the SYSTEM environment variable, as stated above you can echo out the %username% profile.

You can also look at the start menu, and see what profile is seen there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 38726743
Thank you very much
0