[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot text message from apple iphone-not authenticating

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hello -my wife has a apple i phone and - when she had it set up at the apple store- she told the guy ( not sure this matters) that she never sends text messages-
Well now she wants to-
-we put the tel phone # in - write message and send it - but then has the error that it's not sent-
when I look at settings- and messages- I see it is trying to authenticate- but cannot-
any ideas of what the problem is?
wife noticed- we have email in phone - but not a telephone number-
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724407
Have you contacted your service provider to make sure texting is enabled on the account?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724523
I use this all of the time and it works great.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/textfree-for-ipad/id423824154?mt=8

It just uses whatever internet connection you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38724980
I have not checked if this is enabled- I may have incorrectly assumed it is -
I will check out free app
thank you-
i will get back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 38727062
now have a pc problem- will post back when I resolve issue- thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38727301
I see... I'll keep monitoring this question for when you post back if you need further help.
0