Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading an XML file in ASP (classic)

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi,

I am using classic ASP, but am relatively new to it. I would like to read in an XML file for an image placeholder that displays a different image depending on the page number. Also have a default image if none is available in the XML. The XML will be similar to this...

<items>
      <item>
            <page_number>1</page_number>
            <image>/assets/image1.jpg</image>
      </item>
      <item>
            <page_number>2</page_number>
            <image>/assets/image2.jpg</image>
      </item>
</items>

But this can change to a better format should it need to.

Any help to start off would be great thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Al4ddin2
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38724649
here's a real good tutorial to get you going:

http://www.albofish.co.uk/reading-an-xml-feed-using-classic-asp/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725911
Try the code below - be sure to read the comments:
Dim filename
'assuming your file is located at http://yoursite.com/files/items.xml
filename=Server.MapPath "/files/items.xml"

'this variable is meant for you to dynamically provide a value for it - most likely through 
'a POST  or GET request
Dim pageNumber 

'if using POST (and passing a field named "page", then replace the code below with 
'pageNumber=CInt( Request.Form("page") )
'if using GET, then use:
'pageNumber=CInt( Request.QueryString("page") )
pageNumber = 2

Set doc=Server.CreateObject("MSXML2.DOMDocument")
doc.async = false
doc.validateOnParse=false
doc.setProperty "SelectionLanguage", "XPath" 

doc.load filename

Set nodeItem=doc.selectSingleNode("/items/item[page_number=" & pageNumber & "]")

If nodeItem is Nothing Then
    Response.Write( "There is no item with page_number " & pageNumber )
Else
    Response.Write( nodeItem.selectSingleNode("image").text )
End If
Set result=Nothing
Set doc=Nothing

Open in new window

0