Solved

File Extension change

Posted on 2012-12-27
14
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
This is suppose to be straightforward but it's not, I need to change the file extension using a batch job on files with .txt extension to .bak, what the simplest way.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:codedigger
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38724449
All .TXT files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724465
Yes,

And that's my issue, I need to retain the name(s) of the file(s) but only change their extension.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38724466
At a command prompt you can just do this from that folder:

REN *.TXT *.BAK

~bp
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 333 total points
ID: 38724481
I would use vbscript for this.  Save the code below to a .vbs and change "C:\MyFolder\" to the folder you want to work from.

Option Explicit
Dim fso, strFldr, colFiles, objFile

strFldr = "C:\MyFolder\"
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set colFiles = fso.GetFolder(strFldr).Files

For Each objFile In colFiles
	If Eval ("txt" = fso.GetExtensionName(objFile)) Then
		fso.MoveFile objFile.path, Left(objFile.path,Len(objFile.path) - 3) & "bak"
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724492
NO, "Ren" expects a literal in the second half of the command, "*. etc." works well with Delete, Copy, etc., not with "Ren"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38724510
ren *.txt *.bak will work if they are all in one folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724511
How do I invoke this?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724550
How do I call up this vbscript?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38724556
Open Notepad and paste the code in then save it with a .vbs extension.  To call it just double click it.

You can call it from the command line too

cscript.exe C:\Path\To\Script.vbs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38724579
The command I suggested will certainly work fine, here's an example.

C:\Temp\ee>dir
 Volume in drive C is Windows 7
 Volume Serial Number is 0000-0000

 Directory of C:\Temp\ee

12/27/2012  01:17 PM    <DIR>          .
12/27/2012  01:17 PM    <DIR>          ..
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 1.txt
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 2.txt
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 3.txt
               3 File(s)              6 bytes
               2 Dir(s)   4,508,450,816 bytes free

C:\Temp\ee>ren *.txt *.bak

C:\Temp\ee>dir
 Volume in drive C is Windows 7
 Volume Serial Number is 0000-0000

 Directory of C:\Temp\ee

12/27/2012  01:17 PM    <DIR>          .
12/27/2012  01:17 PM    <DIR>          ..
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 1.bak
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 2.bak
12/27/2012  01:17 PM                 2 3.bak
               3 File(s)              6 bytes
               2 Dir(s)   4,508,454,912 bytes free

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724581
Thanks, it worked,

Can I call a .vbs from a batch file (I'm thinking I should be able to), what do you think?

Thx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 333 total points
ID: 38724594
sure can just call it like this in your batch file.

cscript.exe C:\Path\To\Script.vbs

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 167 total points
ID: 38724600
And this will even work at a DOS command line if you don't want to run it from the actual folder:

ren "c:\temp\ee\*.txt" *.bak

I don't understand why you would want to call a VBS script to do this one line DOS command, from a BAT file.  Am I missing something?

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codedigger
ID: 38724842
In good hands with EE, Thanks to both of you "mcsween" & "billprew".
0