?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 out of Office Assistant

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I have a fellow employee who is stuck at home without his computer and he has asked that I turn on his out of office assistant for him.  I am however also home being snowed in.  Is there anyway that I can do this through the exchange server? I think his pc may be off because the electricity at our building has been off so I am betting his laptop has died.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rxresults
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1500 total points
ID: 38724438
You can turn this on through Outlook Web Access.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997204(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38724645
You should ideally be able to do it from Outlook if Outlook Anywhere is enabled or else as said OWA with screenshots
https://help.exchangemymail.com/entries/20269608-how-to-configure-out-of-office-assistant-autoreply-using-owa-on-exchange-2010

- Rancy
0