Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 all in one box, internet connection

Posted on 2012-12-27
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Experts,

I have just finished installing exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008 R2 server.
This is an "all in one box".  This will be a standalone server that will need to handle the internet email that come to my office.

I can't seem to remember how to connect it to the internet, I know that I need to enable somewhere the "anonymous" access in order to send traffic to the internet.  

Any guidance on how to send traffic to the internet will be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 38724489
on your router, you need to manage ports.  And allow access for TCP via the ports your using (depends on the services you are allowing, Exchange (443?), IMAP, POP3, etc...)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38724596
you need to give smpt inbound/outbound access to this server using your firewall . also DNS should be available for domain name resolving .

You also need to configure proper send and receive connectors. other wise it won't do anything.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724597
Look firstly to receive emails form internet you need to check "Anonymous users" in the Permissions tab on the Receive connector :)

For sending email to Internet you need to create a send connector and restart the Transport service once

Create Send connector in Exchange 2010
http://www.techieshelp.com/create-send-connector-in-exchange-2010/

- Rancy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38724598
Hi Hpdvs2, thanks for the feedback, I will take that in consideration.
I think I got it, I had to create a send connector on my Transport Concentrator with an " * "

Best regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38724609
Rancy,

I didn't have the receive connector enabled, just saw your post.
How do I find that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38724615
Receive connector can be found in EMC under Server Confi in HUB role

Or Exchange Shell with
Get-ReceiveConnector

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38724890
Rancy,

I Appreciate your time and help.  Do I need to create a new "Receive connector" or do I just need enable anonymous on the "Default" Connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38725159
Hello.... Anyone on the anonymous for the "Default connector" :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38726305
Yes you need to enable Anonymous on the Default receive connector

- Rancy
0